We often have people asking us about cocamidopropyl betaine & if our products include it in their formulations, so we decided to write a blog about it.
Cocamidopropyl betaine is a surfactant that is often used in hair & skin care products to create the foaming action; it has been associated with irritation and allergic contact dermatitis, reactions that could be due to the ingredient itself or to impurities present in it, such as 3-dimethylaminopropylamine.
This applies to all foaming agents as they cleanse and strip away dirt and oil and therefore have the ability to irritate eyes and extreme sensitive skin. All foaming agents are manufactured in a way where the foaming part needs to be separated from the whole. This applies to anything that foams.
At Nourished we tackle this dilemma by choosing products that make the best possible compromise. The only product we stock that contains cocamidopropyl betaine is the hair wash as it is required for the foaming action we are all accustomed to. The cocamidopropyl betaine used is naturally derived & sourced from an exceptional supplier to ensure that the quality is extremely high and there are no impurities.
If you have any further queries regarding the ingredients in any of our products, please do not hesitate to contact us.